February 19 is the birthday of famous Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan.
This day, beginning with 2008, at the initiative of the Chairman of the Writers' Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan is traditionally celebrated as the Book Donation Day. It is celebrated by the Armenian communities in different countries of the world. People donate books to libraries, orphanages, schools, trying to regain its former significance. In these days many young people go to bookstores. In fact, this is some kind of a promotion of reading.
Each year, the RA Ministry of Culture with the support of the RA Writers' Union of Armenia donate books, published by state order to the municipal, regional, as well as Artsakh and Javakhk libraries.
Today, YSU Publishing House also joined this initiative and donated numerous books to a number of universities, schools, YSU lecturers and students.
“Donation of books has become a tradition at YSU. We will do everything possible to expand this initiative. This day is very symbolic. Donating books, we hope that the culture of reading will develop, and many people will have the opportunity to read not only professional, but also fiction books. The main goal is to donate books to the universitarians and to establish the culture of giving books each other among them,” – said Director of YSU Publishing House Karen Grigoryan.
YSU Publishing House has mainly donated education and academic-oriented books.
YSU Publishing House participated in the world’s largest book fair in Frankfurt. Armenian delegation was composed of several representatives of this industry.
The Book Fair was held on October 8-12. It was organized for the 66th time. Representatives of 100 countries visited this event to learn about the latest innovations in the world of books and present their products. Number of visitors of the fair exceeded 300 000, including about 1000 authors from different countries.
The program of the “Frankfurt Book Fair 2014” included 3500 events: presentations, readings, meetings with authors, discussions, concerts, etc. Guests of honor at the fair this year were the representatives of Finland.
This fair is interesting in terms of finding business partners. Annually, more than 7,000 participants present their products and find new partners in different countries.
The Armenian delegation was composed of the Deputy Minister of Culture of Armenia Nerses Ter-Vardanyan, Director of YSU Publishing House Karen Grigoryan, heads of publishing houses “Zangak” and “Antares”, representatives of the center “Book and Publishing Business” and other experts in this field.
Armenian pavilion exhibited the best examples published in recent years with the support of the state or by private publishing houses. In a separate sector there were also presented books about the Armenian Genocide.
YSU Publishing House provided European readers with a book catalog, which included the best books published at YSU from 1920 up to our days.
“We were very impressed with the format and scale of the organization of the fair. This is a very good platform to find partners, see the production of various organizations engaged in publishing business, to present our products and Armenia in general”, - said Karen Grigoryan.
YSU representatives held meetings with the representatives of publishing houses “Springer”, “Oxford University Press” and “Cambridge University Press”, as well as with the leaders of the European Union of Independent Publishers and Association of European University Presses. Agreements for future cooperation and implementation of joint programs were reached.
Today, in the framework of the anniversary events, YSU Publishing House organized a Book Fair.
The participants were YSU Publishing House, "Antares", "Edit Print", "Zangak 97", "Printinfo", "Manmar", as well as the UN Yerevan Office. The books were exhibited in the courtyard of YSU Main Building. And in the library building foyer visitors had the opportunity to see the books about YSU.
The pavilion of YSU Publishing House presented books, published in the recent years with its efforts and the support of Galust Gulbenkian Foundation. Here we should note about monographs, dictionaries, textbooks, educational manuals and guides. Among these publications there are valuable works of Nicholas Adonts, Hrachya Atcharyan, Hakob Manandyan, Manuk Abeghyan, Hrachik Simonyan, as well as works by the outstanding Armenian writers.
We should note that the project “Donation of Books”, which was included in the anniversary events, was launched by YSU Publishing House still in May. Library stocks of regional universities of Armenia, YSU Ijevan Branch, Artsakh State University, military universities of the RA Ministry of Defense and Yerevan public libraries were replenished by many valuable books.
“YSU is a research university and this is reflected in our strategic plans. And as Publishing House is one of the most components in this context, today’s event is of great importance. We have got a leading position in the publishing industry, as our publishing activities go back to the early 1920-s,” – said Director of YSU Publishing House Karen Grigoryan and added that the participants of this Book Fair are mainly publishers of scientific-educational literature.
Karen Grigoryan said that the initiative is successful. The visitors are very active and satisfied as our publishing houses have exhibited good quality, interesting and unique books.
Here are the opinions and wishes of the participants of the Book Fair.
““Zangak 97” Publishing House has presented today the literature, published in the period of last two years, the part of which has recently received various awards during the award ceremony “Book Art”. We are happy we are participating in the fair. We believe through such events visitors will have the opportunity to learn about new publications. We wish YSU success, and let your students always shine with their knowledge.”