Challenges to the Consolidation of Modern Democracy: IDL Comparative Analysis (Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and Moldova)
Ed. by Arusyak Aleksanyan, Yerevan, YSU press, 2019, 408 p.
ISBN 978-5-8084-2410-4
This book is a complex research carried out by methodology of the Index of Democracy Level (IDL) where a comparative analysis of features and characteristics of democratic consolidation of newly independent countries is conducted. The study encompasses nine countries, namely Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and Moldova. This is a continuation of the previously published three books, where key issues of democratic consolidation for the 2016-2018 period were mainly observed. It contains in-country and cross-country analyses of the IDL. In-country analysis focuses on major transformations in political, economic, social, educational and health spheres of the mentioned countries as well as their impact on the process of democratic consolidation within 2000-2018 years. Cross-country analysis displays comparative indicators of five sub-indices which conditioned the Index of Democracy Level in 2017-2018. The book is proposed to professors and students of universities, research centres, as well as public servants and civil society representatives.