Today, the RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted the presentation of two books, authored by the Dean of YSU Faculty of History, Doctor of History, Professor Edik Minasyan.
Edik Minasyan has recently authored the book “Armenian Heroines” and “Armenian Women of the Heroic Era of the Late 19th Century and Early 20th Century” coauthored by Tatevik Minasyan. The books have been published with the financial support of the RA ministries of Culture and Diaspora by YSU Publishing House (300 and 500 copies respectively). They are designed for a wide range of readers.
The presentation was attended by the RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of Culture Nerses Ter-Vardanyan, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan, Director of the Institute of History of NAS RA Ashot Melkonyan, YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, Vice-rector Ruben Markosyan, representatives of various educational institutions, professors, students and others.
“Throughout the history the role of the Armenian women was very significant. We cannot forget the heroic women who stayed true Armenians and Christians. They were killed at the cost of life, but did not give up. This is the greatest of virtues, which we have to discuss, highlight and proud,” - said Hranush Hakobyan.
Both books are the result of over five years of study. The author has studied the archive documents, memoirs, etc., as well as the stories of the heroines who participated in the Sassoon rebellion, Tatar clashes in almost all stages of the liberation struggle. Mr. Minasyan has put the main emphasis on the self-defense during the Armenian Genocide Battles (Musa Dagh, Urfa and Trabzon). He has also focused on those who have participated in the Great Patriotic and Artsakh wars.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, speaking about the works and Edik Minasyan noted that he always keeps his hand on the pulse of life: “As a historian, he is able to decide very quickly what the problem is and which topic is of interest to historiography. Whatever he says, he is one of the first. Of course, these voluminous books are a novelty in our historiography. Edik Minasyan also stands out for his diligence.”
According to the author, thanks to the heroic deeds of the Armenian women during the Artsakh Liberation War another important page was written in the history of our nation: “On the subject today there is only encyclopedic information; there are no scientific studies, comparisons and more. My book is an attempt to fill this gap, in other words, it is a unique work, which includes a number of works, the heroic participation of women.”
Mr. Minasyan is sure the books will become very popular among a wide range of readers.
Head of the Chair of Armenian Literature Samvel Muradyan, literary critic Vardan Devrikyan, Director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences and others highlighted the importance of these books and wished the author more achievements and success.
By the way, Professor Edik Minasyan was awarded the gold medal of the RA Ministry of Education and Science.